Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-07-2007, 01:03 AM   #1
spider21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Video Clips in maya

I am using Maya8. I want to add video clips into maya and make a creature on the video to make it look real life. I tried to add the movie it worked I guess but how do I preview it to make sure it worked.

The way I added the movie was

Created a Polygon: Plane
Right click the plane
Add New Meterial: Blinn
Click Setting for Color
Under 2d texture selected Movie
Added the movie

The movie is a AVI format

it did not come up with any errors but how do I preview it to make sure it is working?

thanks
nick
spider21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 03:51 AM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Go into the attributes of the movie node and check “Use Image Sequence”.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2007, 11:44 PM   #3
spider21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I did what you said, and I still get a white plane instead of being able to view the video clip.

Movie1 (TAB)

Filter Type: Quadratic
Image Name: Set to the wmv file (also tried avi format)
Use Bot: UNCHECKED
Disable File Load: UNCHECKED
Image Number: 1
FrameOffset: 0

Everything else is at Default
spider21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 12:12 AM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

A picture’s worth 1,000 words……
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 12:22 AM   #5
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

the only thing I can think of is make sure you click 5 or 6 (can't remember which one it is but neither ones going to hurt anything) to view the image on the plane... pretty sure it's 6, don't feel like opening maya to double check.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 01:17 AM   #6
spider21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Rhetoric Camel

Yeah I know what you are taking about but that did not do anything, I don't know maybe I am doing something wrong. I will see if I can find some information on it on google. If I do figure it out I will post it.


thanks for the help everyone
spider21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2007, 11:36 AM   #7
afrobeats
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

how about:

Window ---> Playblast ?
afrobeats is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 09:25 AM   #8
Snipes-nl
Registered User
 
Snipes-nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

have u rendered it to see if anything comes out?
Snipes-nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 09:50 AM   #9
spider21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tried playblast and rendering it.. still comes out like a blank plane
spider21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2007, 11:40 AM   #10
Snipes-nl
Registered User
 
Snipes-nl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Breda, The Netherlands
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i followed the same steps and it works fine... maybe try it out in a new scene?
Snipes-nl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 02:38 AM   #11
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

does your fim have an alpha channel? If yes, it will not render with maya software, only with mental ray.
You can also try using an image sequence instead of a movie file, but you have to label your files like

fileName.extension.000x

if you do it differently maya will not recognize the sequence.

good luck
__________________
www.animateme.me.uk
farbtopf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 03:38 AM   #12
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

Are your frames set to the length of the film?
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinģ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.