Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-07-2007, 09:20 PM   #1
INOX
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Rendering troubles with Grass Brush

As you can see in the image I've attached, I'm having some trouble with the brush I used to creae the grass along this fence line. It's showing through anything I put in front of it when I render.

I've searched Maya Help and haven't found what I was looking for.

I'm sure I'm missing something simple here, but I'm stumped. Any help?
Attached Thumbnails
 
INOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 02:59 PM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

this is a typical Maya PFX problem. Im surprised its still not been addressed. Its basically Maya not being able to composite the grass at the post processing point in the render.

You can either split the objects in to different render layers and leave the grass on the ground plane object and then comp it all together in PS unless its an animation then do it in After effects or something.

Also it could be because its against that wire fence too (is it against a transparency mapped fence?) if so remember PFX needs depth map shadows not raytraced so rendering in separate layers with different render setting could be the way to go which can often happen.

Also there could be a maya software issue with regards to memory. if you have other apps open - close them.

Also try rebooting your machine, as sometimes all Maya needs is a quick kick to clear out the temp files etc that it allocates here and there.

Ive come across each and every one of these issues in production so give it a whirl

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 04:01 PM   #3
INOX
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Excellent feedback--thanks!
INOX is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.