Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-07-2007, 02:35 PM   #1
bob47
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default vertices wont show detail lvl

hi can anyone tell my why my vertices wont show there lvl? in this tut i have it says that they are representet by either 0. 1 or 2 but mine are the the same cubes they allways are

hope someone can help
bob47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 09:13 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Guessing your in Polys rarther than sub div's, if not maybe a graphics problem, other than that im out of ideas without more info
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 09:19 PM   #3
bob47
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

what info you need?
bob47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 09:30 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Are you in polyd or sub divs? What does the tutorial actualy say before the levels?

The only time ive heard of levels is either in nurbs or in Subdivisions.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 09:39 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I must have done the same tutorial along time ago, as that is the only time I have seen it used. But go to Windows - Settings/Prefernces - Preferences - Sub Division and select Numbers and not Points. I never liked it though.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 09:44 PM   #6
bob47
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Denmark
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah that worked thanks for the help
bob47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2007, 09:44 PM   #7
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Glad it did!!
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.