Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-07-2007, 07:54 AM   #1
Malacon
Registered User
 
Malacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem when saving...

Hi there guys...

I have this problem where when I try to save my drawing after putting the shading and textures on my landscape... What happens is that I still am in the shading window and when I get the result that I want and try and save, it changes all my lamberts to the same one.... meaning my Grass, mountains and river all become my river.... all of them change to the same one...

I'm still new to this program and don't know what I'm doing wrong...

Can someone pleeeeaaassee assist me in correcting my mistake
Malacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2007, 11:01 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Thanks: 1
Thanked 25 Times in 25 Posts
Default

that's unusual. So, when you save it, all of your objects in the scene suddenly have the same texture applied?

is it actually applied or could it be a video card display issue?
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-07-2007, 09:52 PM   #3
Malacon
Registered User
 
Malacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah hi there...

I figured it out on the weekend...Thanx man.

What it seems to be is when I'm my "Work Area" when working with my shading, I right clicked and selected : graph, input and output connections... and it was solved when I selected Input connections and saved perfectly....

Thanx for the reply
Malacon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.