Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-07-2007, 08:30 PM   #1
Larchvale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Objects appear grey and I'm unable to select them in wireframe view

Hello everyone,

I'm new to the forums, so 'Hello!'. I downloaded Maya Personal Learning Edition yesterday, and I like it very much. Probably most of you know the attached picture well. Maybe it was your first scene too! As you can see, my pillars appear blue and I am unable to select them in wireframe view. Also, when I try to render, they don't appear. I am able to select the pillars using the hypergraph view. I'm sure I did something wrong, but I can't figure out what it is.

I hope someone is able to help me. I'll make sure to add the forums to my favorites and look in other topics too! Have a nice day everyone.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Larchvale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2007, 09:34 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

By the looks of the image i would say they are templated, are they on a layer ? if so change the second box on the layer from "T" to blank.If it's not on a layer then open the outliner and select the object there then hit ctrl + A to bring up the attribute editor for that mesh then select the first tab and go down to display and uncheck template.
Hope this helps regards JS.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2007, 09:52 PM   #3
Larchvale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you very much! The following worked for me:
Originally posted by jsprogg
open the outliner and select the object there then hit ctrl + A to bring up the attribute editor for that mesh then select the first tab and go down to display and uncheck template.
Any idea what might have caused this?
Larchvale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2007, 10:08 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

There are a few ways to template an object but none that I know of that can be done accidentally very easily.
Most likely the easiest way to do it accidently is to right click on the object and under the actions menu is an option to template and untemplate,maybe you did this ???
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-07-2007, 10:20 PM   #5
Larchvale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Perhaps, I'm still very new. Sometimes I just wonder what an option will do and I try it out. Thank you for your help.
Larchvale is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.