Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-08-2007, 04:00 PM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default Rotation issues

Hi,

I'm rotating a polygon plane. I have the rotation axis set to world. I'm clicking exactly on either the red, green or blue (xyz) axis handle to rotate the plane.

But, when I watch the channel box, all of the axis are changing. The rotation looks correct in the viewport - but why is it doing this? Surely the rotations should take place independently of each other?

cheers,

gubar.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 04:04 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Can you post a pic?
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 04:06 PM   #3
Weyu
Registered User
 
Weyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 482
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 3 Posts
Default

That is really weird, it should work correct as long as you dont have a expression going on there.
Weyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 04:29 PM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

ok, here are two images. The rotation is set to world. All rotations are at 10. Then, I click on the y rotation handle to select it, rotate, and as you can see all the channels are affected.

If I select the channel in the channel box and drag the value, this doesn't happen. When it highlights it this way, it actually looks as if it is selecting a hanldle that is slightly of the axis of those you can see - does doing it this way defauls to local, or gimbal or something?

thanks,

gubar.
Attached Thumbnails
 
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2007, 06:04 PM   #5
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try setting the values to 0 and go to Edit> Freeze Transformations, and see if it works that way. You might want to try a center pivot too.
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2007, 06:10 PM   #6
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
Try setting the values to 0 and go to Edit> Freeze Transformations, and see if it works that way. You might want to try a center pivot too.

Hi there,

the object in the example was actually just created brand new, so no transformation or pivot issues there.

Haven't had maya open for a day or two though, I'll look again after the weekend.

thanks,

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2007, 08:53 AM   #7
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Yeah that always happens, just freeze transformation
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.