Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-08-2007, 08:25 AM   #1
njon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 144
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Avi ouput issue

Hello,
When saving out the animation as an avi, the avi file does not play in media player.

The avi gets saved as for eg. "test.avi.tmp or test.avi.ng"

I did try using various encoders (cinepak, indeo etc)

Any suggestions?

Thanks.
njon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 08:29 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont renderas an .avi, have a look in the basics forum on how to render a movie.

Rendering to the .avi format is more trouble than its worth, you get a huge file size, loose all of the work if it crashed/encounters and error when rendering etc etc
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 03:11 PM   #3
njon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 144
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks.

I can render a sequence of images and later convert them into an avi maybe using max or some editing s/w.

However I was looking at cutting down the steps and keeping it simple as the animation is just as a trial and not a final presentation.

Regs.
njon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 06:53 PM   #4
njon
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 144
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey Btw,
I tried to render out an animation as a .mov file and there simply isnt an option in render settings.
Theres .jpg, .tiff, .avi but no .mov.....

Do one have to have a quicktime player loaded to have the encoder installed?
If yes, shouldnt maya install the encoder itself?

Thanks

Last edited by njon : 07-08-2007 at 07:03 PM.
njon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2007, 08:45 PM   #5
oldhippie_tom
Subscriber
 
oldhippie_tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Palm Springs, Ca
Posts: 459
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

njon, you have to have the full version of Quicktime to make a .MOV. I don't belive Maya does Quicktime. I believe what gster123 is telling you is not to try and render a movie, but to render .TIF of TGA and composite it in another package. As he mentioned if Maya chokes on it at least you have what it has already rendered and won't have to redo them.
__________________
Challenge me and I will try. Because If I should fail, failure also has a prize (Knowledge).
oldhippie_tom is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.