Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-09-2007, 09:02 PM   #1
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default Sub-d: is poly proxy cage moveable?

Maybe somebody can clear this up for me. When working with sub-ds and switching to proxy from standard mode, is it possible to move the cage next to the smoothed object and shade it (similar to what you can do with the regular polygon smooth proxy feature)?

I usually use smooth proxy when poly-modeling, keeping the proxy on a separate layer so i can model the shaded, low-res cage and see the details on the smoothed copy. It's easier on the eyes and less confusing when pulling verts. I was just curious if the "proxy" mode on a sub-d object allows the cage to be moved/shaded also or if it's stuck surrounding the sub-d object.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:27 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I don't think it can be done Nitro, I usually do it the other way around by starting with a polygon and going to Proxy to create a subdiv proxy, both are shaded and you can move them apart and work on the poly mesh and still view the subd mesh.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:34 PM   #3
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Nitro

I just had a look at this and its an odd one, I created a subd and displayed the cage, then in the hypergraph, 'graphed them' then disconnected the history node from the sub and the cage moved the cage in component mode then reconnected them again in the connection editor. Out mesh to in mesh, and out sub to create but after I did this one jumped to the other.

But theres a procedural method you could use. create a subdsphere again, scale the new version up and move it to one side. Apply a transparent material to the bigger sphere. Open the connection editor up. then select the larger sphere then hit the down arrow key to select its shape node. then hit reload left in the Connection Editor. then do the same for the smaller sphere but reload right. then from left to right in the conection editor select World Subd and then select Create. This should join them up. Also use wire frame on shaded to see the transparent sphere. You can then apply poly proxy to the trans object and edit it and it will affect the small subd sphere

Sounds like complete ball ache but it works!

cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:38 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Jay thats insane ..lol
I suppose you could create a script for the task and then in future it would be easy
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:47 PM   #5
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

That IS pretty nutty. Methinks I'll stick with the poly/smooth proxy method and convert to Sub-d in the end. Thanks.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:47 PM   #6
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

LOL yeah writing it was. But the task takes like 3 seconds.

this is easy stuff

Might be worth posing the question over at CGsociety forums, theres always somebody over there that knows something


Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:57 PM   #7
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Default

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthre...64#post4641564

We'll see how it pans out.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
NitroLiq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 10:58 PM   #8
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Nice one, I'll be interested in this one...

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.