Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-09-2007, 10:49 PM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default Proxy won't render when adjusted - annoying problem

Hi all,

say I create a proxy. It will render fine at first - but as soon as I adjust my original (even one vertice), when I render I get an error along the lines of "maya.tmr, surface 55 has no faces will not be rendered".

It clearly has faces - I can still see it in my scene view. It's only just started doing this. I've even reinstalled maya, same problem.

Anyone know the cause / a fix?

thanks,

gubar.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 11:14 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

did you delete any faces on the original mesh ?
Try deleteing the proxy and creating a new one from the low poly mesh, this might solve your problem.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 12:52 AM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi jsprogg,

no, like I said if I even move just one vertice, the proxy won't render - so any adjustment at all screws it up. I can delete the proxy and create a new one, but having to do this every time I make any adjustment isn't really practical. I should just be able to render, adjust, render and so forth.

No one else came across this? I googled it and it has been mentioned elsewhere, but the suggestions I seen (reinstall, change from mentalray to maya software and back) have not worked.

cheers,

gubar.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 04:01 AM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

I was not suggesting that you create a new one after every component move..lol
To be honest I have never come across this problem, can you go into a little more detail as to exactly whats happening... i.e. does the display show the changes on the proxy ? is it just that when you try to render the proxy mesh looks screwed ect.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-09-2007, 03:20 PM   #5
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

sorry for the delay in replying, just back from holiday.

Anyway, what happens is this. I create a new proxy, and render - and the proxy renders as expected. I then adjust my original mesh and the proxy updates. But then when I render, the proxy won't render. I delete the proxy, create a new one and it renders. Then, when I adjust, it won't render. My original mesh will render, but where the proxy is just remains an empty space. It is fine in scene view. It doesn't matter how minot the adjustment is - moving one vertice a fraction causes this error.

This is the error that appears:

// Error: (Mayatomr.Geometry) : Torso1Shape: mesh has no faces, ignored

It just started to happen, it had been fine before.

cheers,

gubar.

Last edited by gubar : 25-09-2007 at 03:27 PM.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Extremely annoying delay on input boxes in firefox David Members Lounge 0 01-12-2010 06:57 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.