Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-09-2007, 08:59 AM   #1
BasicDesign
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What happened to my inputs?

You know when you create an object (Maya7.0.1 is pops up in the middle of the grid, and you generally immediately go to the Channel Box and input the height, width, depth and amount of subdivisions for each? yyeeaaahhh....INPUTS are now gone. here is what i have now
Attached Thumbnails
 
BasicDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 10:19 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Is it like that if you click the pcubeshape name?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 10:21 AM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

You most likely deleted the history , if you perform an action on the cube does imputs come back ? it should , try using the split polygon tool or extruding.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 10:47 AM   #4
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

click on the big "red X" to toggle history back on.

the icon before the render window icon on the top of the screenshot.
__________________
Image dump
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 11:39 AM   #5
BasicDesign
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

to the other guys, thanks but i tried those...as far as deleting the history...it would happen as the first thing i do

to vladimirjp, thats exactly what i needed to do, thanks for the help
BasicDesign is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.