Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 28-09-2007, 08:57 PM   #1
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry Polygon Combine Problem HELP

Hello

i have a problem with Polygon combine tool

i have just bought the ninja modeling tutorial
it was all going well
1- i finished the head
2- then i did the Ear
3- here is the problem when i combine the Two
i become unable to convert them to subd's or nurbs

the error is: select polygon surface to convert

but it is a polygon surface and i do select it when i try to onvert but it just doesnt convert

i undid the combine and tried to convert them to subds sepratly and it worked so before combine i was able to convert to subds

what is the problem and how do i fix this thanks

I have maya 8.0
my PC has ATI radeon with 512mb video memory and 2 GB RAm
Just following the procedure
abed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2007, 03:30 AM   #2
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Make Sure you have deleted all history. Sometimes a build up of history can play havoc with Maya commands.

Check: after combining make sure that you have merged vertices btween the ear and the head. this is most probably the case. Then have a look in the menu for convert to subd. If the face/mesh count value is lower than the actual models face count value just increase it

Also check: that there isnt any subd blind data nodes in the hypergraph. If there are just select and delete them. Failing any of this run the cleanup command (usually from edit polys menu) this will tell you whats wrong too.

Cheers
Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-09-2007, 10:20 AM   #3
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default thanks

i opened the script editor and checked the Max mesh count

and changed itin my settings and it worked thanks
abed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.