Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-10-2007, 12:18 PM   #1
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Help Please

I entered the contest at renderosity, and I had my scene looking nice I save often and I was about to put the finishing touches on it and when I opened the file it gave me an error. It said swatches file depend node not found. All my textures are gone and lights. It is a scene with a bunch of wire frames of my model. I am so mad i don't know what to do. Does anyone know how to fix this or has this happened to you.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 12:49 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

That's pretty unfortunate banksta, especially right in the middle of a comp and after all the hard work it sounds like you put into it.

I haven't hardly done much with textures so I don't know much about texture problems, but have you double checked that the texture files you used haven't been moved or renamed.

Also, click on an object that has a missing texture and in the attribute editor see if the file location is still there and if so, try reloading it. I think there's a button near the file path that allows you to do that. Make sure the path an the actual location of the texture file are the same. If so, then at least you've eliminated these as possible causes.

I hope you get it fixed. Maybe it's just a freak thing and rebooting your computer will fix it. Sorry, I can't be of more help.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 01:44 PM   #3
banksta
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 364
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

no thats the first thing I checked perfecto. It's something else. This has never happened to me before.
banksta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 02:38 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Is it only that one file or all your files? You said you saved often. Are all your saves under the same file name? If so, then for future projects, I recommend saving your projects under a different file name ever so often.

I usually save about every 5 or 10 minutes and I'll save my project under a different filename at least 3 times a day. I usually end up with about 15 different files for same project. Examples: House1_1, House1_2, House1_3.
-or-
House1_wallsDone, House1_windowsDone, House1_roofDone

I'll do some research to see if I can find anything helpful that might apply to the error you're getting.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2007, 02:51 PM   #5
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Check these out. They may or may not be helpful but it doesn't really seem like there's much on the subject. I'll keep checking.

http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-231607.html

http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/.../t-112496.html
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 01:48 AM   #6
danotronXX
Subscriber
 
danotronXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I think I've had that problem but in my case it was because I changed the letter of my hardrive.
danotronXX is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.