Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-10-2007, 03:55 PM   #1
tcream36
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default texture problems

ok, i applied this texture to this box to display the problem I'm having. I'm running maya 8.0 in windows on OSX with parallels. If you didn't catch that im running OSX with parallels running windows and windows is running maya. Regardless the maya is running on windows. my texture isn't showing up in my orthographic views, only in my perspective view. AND yes hardware texturing is on in the other view ports, as you can see from the screen shot(hitting 6 turns this on by the way).
http://i21.tinypic.com/2a50r3d.png


also i cant see the navigator thats usualy in the top right corner of the perspective view that allows you to rotate and such.


tay
tcream36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2007, 11:45 PM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Try putting your cursor over your top view and press the number 6 key.

As far as the compass just follow the pic I attached and select compass.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 04:29 AM   #3
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Ive seen this issue simply to be a refresh error, try fiddling around with the hardware texturing properties on the matterial, (flipping around the resolution settings etc) to see if that will jerk maya into updating the displays.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 06:18 PM   #4
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i dont know about the texture but as for the navigator, try holding space bar moving the cursor up to perspective view. or going to panels > orth > persp.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2007, 10:04 PM   #5
tcream36
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks for the help, with the compass. As for hardware texturing i have come to the conclusion that the graphics card must not support it. I cant even change the resolution for the hardware texturing.
tcream36 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.