Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-10-2007, 08:45 PM   #1
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Switch between cameras

i need some help using multiple cameras in my animation

i want to play a clip using a camera and then in the middle of the

clip switch the view to another camera and coninue the clip

Can i do that??

i know how to play a clip using one camera
abed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 10:11 PM   #2
IJke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I don't know if I understand correctly, but what I would do is this:

Render the complete animation out using one camera, then render it again using the other camera. Then I'd use a editing app like windows movie maker, premiere, final cut or imovie and edit it.

As far as I know that's how it's done, you render in maya, and edit in editing apps.

Good luck!
IJke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 10:36 PM   #3
abed
Registered User
 
abed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks

i can do that

but i thought that i can use multiple cameras in Maya in the same Scene to edit it inside Maya

Anyways thanks for the Info

i just get a movie editor
abed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2007, 01:35 PM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You don't have to render out the whole scene twice (or how ever many cameras you have) you only need to render out the frames of the animation that you want from either camera. For instance the first 100 hundred frames from camera one, then maybe 20 frames from camera 2, etc.

Hope this helps

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.