Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-10-2007, 03:03 PM   #1
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Angry Split tool doesn't split

I have a problem with 'split polygon tool':
when attempting to split multiple(more then one, see attached image) faces at once it does nothing.

In the project I attempt to module a polygon pillar, and I tried to create a square on it's top using the 'split polygon tool'(see attached image).

The tool's settings:
devisions: 1
smoothing angle:0
split only from edges: Y
use snapping points along edge: Y
number of points:1
snapping tolerance:100

I'm using Maya 8.5
CPU:Intel Pentium 4 2.60GHz
RAM:512MB
Graphics card:ATI Radeon 9550

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance,
Benny
Attached Thumbnails
 
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 03:40 PM   #2
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

make sure you make click to add a point at every line, otherwise it cant work.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 04:00 PM   #3
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Joopson’s correct. They fixed it in 2008, but for 8.5 you can use the cut faces tool.
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 07:01 PM   #4
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Joopson
make sure you make click to add a point at every line...
What do you mean by that?
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 07:37 PM   #5
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

like this:
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 08:04 PM   #6
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Question

Originally posted by Joopson
like this:
Do you mean I should select each face's edges individually?
If so, can I make the line align with the axis? because I need the line to be straight (see attached image above).
Or is there another way I can make it stretch straightly?
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 08:07 PM   #7
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

yes.
and to make the line straight,

i just go into the top view and make it so the line isn't crooked.
-Andy
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 08:12 PM   #8
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Thanks for the advice.
But...
Originally posted by Joopson

...and to make the line straight,

i just go into the top view and make it so the line isn't crooked.
-Andy
That seems like a primitive and inaccurate method.
Does someone has a better idea to making the line straight?
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 08:56 PM   #9
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

no, there is no other way.

but its not inaccurate, because when the line is crooked, it is made out of several straight lines, when its straight, it looks like just 1 straight line.


that may not make sense, but try it.


you will see what i mean
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 09:03 PM   #10
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

here is a comparison picture.

the first vertical line (on the top) is crooked. the bottom one is straight.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 12:31 AM   #11
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

If you want it accurate, you can do an edge loop split.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 04:52 AM   #12
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I guess I don't have much choice, Thanks anyway.
Benny
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 05:18 AM   #13
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I didn't notice the last post...
Originally posted by Jr.Who
...you can do an edge loop split.
Whats an edge loop split?
EDIT: Do you mean 'Insert Edge Loop' tool? Because I didn't find a way to make it stretch a straight line...

Last edited by BennyK : 09-10-2007 at 05:52 AM.
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 08:26 AM   #14
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by BennyK
I didn't notice the last post...

Whats an edge loop split?
EDIT: Do you mean 'Insert Edge Loop' tool? Because I didn't find a way to make it stretch a straight line...
Oh, LOL, now that I think about what I said, I’m wrong. You want to use the cut faces tool instead.
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 11:35 AM   #15
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
... You want to use the cut faces tool ...
It isn't very accurate too (I cant snap to a second point).
I ended up moving vertices.
Thanks anyway,
Benny
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.