Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-10-2007, 08:52 PM   #1
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default XRay Toggle issues

Hi all.

Maya 8.5,
OS is Windows XP Pro, running on a dell Precision 690

OK, this is a new computer and I have moved my Maya 8.5 over to it. I ahd made some custom toggles including the XRay toggl with a script I had found online once upon a time.

Now the XRay toggle I had only works in object mode, not in component mode. It worked fine on my old computer and I took the mel script for the toggle from my old computer and used it to create the toggle on my new computer. Is there any way to fix this?

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-10-2007, 09:14 PM   #2
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Wrinkle: OK, the XRay toggle works in component mode if a component is selected (like a vertice or a fcae) so the problem is sort of resolved, but I don't know why there's this little glitch. Still would like to fully resolve it if anyone knows how to.

Thanks for reading.

T
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2007, 03:17 AM   #3
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Still more wrinkles on this -- the XRay toggle works sort of in component mode. Some times I have to keep selecting and deselecting before the toggle will work and then it may stop again within a few actions. It always works in object mode.

Anyone with any ideas?
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.