Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-11-2007, 03:35 PM   #1
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What is up with this polygon cylinder?

Hi,
I would like to modify the Subdivision Axis of this polygon cylinder but when I go to Channels where I expect to see polyCylinderx instead I see defaultLayer. When I look in the Attribute Editor instead of seeing polyCylinderx between pCylinderShape and initialShadingGroup I see defaultLayer instead. Why is that? Earlier in the lesson I had placed this object in a layer just to get it out of the way but after I removed from that layer this all started happening.
Btw, I realize I could just delete the object but I would like to get to the bottom of this before moving on.

Thanks,
Ron
Attached Thumbnails
 
ronviers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 03:58 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Is it a duplicate of a previous cylinder, if so that would explain why you can't change its inputs.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 04:07 PM   #3
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by bendingiscool
Is it a duplicate of a previous cylinder, if so that would explain why you can't change its inputs.

Chris
Hi Chris,
Yes it is. It is a duplicate of a cylinder I used earlier for a Boolean operation. I saved it because I wanted to save the outer dimensions so it would fit in a sleeve. I did not realize that duplicating a polygon object would limit its uses later on. I guess I should have used the duplicate for the Difference operation and saved the original. I have not got the input/output thing worked out yet so I will read up on that more today.

Thanks a lot for explaining this,
Ron
ronviers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 11:21 PM   #4
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there is a check box in special duplicate i think its called sth like Input Graph ... dont know right now. with that you duplicate everything inputs included.
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2007, 11:29 PM   #5
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My first tip!

Thanks BadG3r
ronviers is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.