Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 23-11-2007, 09:17 PM   #1
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default I feel like an idiot

I'm importing a model here, but he's transparent or just a wireframe or something. I press 5 but he doesn't show, and when I render him with various colors he is also invisible. Any ideas? I downloaded the raptor guy under animals.
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2007, 11:27 PM   #2
djknucklez1
Registered User
 
djknucklez1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 131
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default hmmm...

Most likely the inputs of your shader are messed up or there is no shader applied to it. You could recreate another shader and then apply it to the character. It's happened to me before. There is no stupid question dude.
__________________
EA Games

Last edited by djknucklez1 : 23-11-2007 at 11:40 PM.
djknucklez1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2007, 03:49 AM   #3
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Yeah, looks like the original materials/shaders went missing or something, just recreate and apply new ones on.
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2007, 06:17 AM   #4
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Check your render flags under the shape node as well.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 01:08 PM   #5
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No you guys. Read my whole question. I applied different shaders.

Originally posted by LauriePriest
Check your render flags under the shape node as well.
OK I looked at this. But it says visibility is on for all shapes/surfaces.
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 01:27 PM   #6
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

hmm post the model, check normals as well, conform them.

I have had this problem before but i cant remember how i fixed it for the life of me.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 01:42 PM   #7
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK I looked at the script editor and it said this
"polySurfaceShape1Orig has no shading group associated with it. This
means that it will not be rendered. Please assign it to a shading group.
"

I selected this and right-clicked on my shader and assigned it. But something is still wrong. Any ideas now?
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 01:46 PM   #8
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by LauriePriest
hmm post the model, check normals as well, conform them.

I have had this problem before but i cant remember how i fixed it for the life of me.
What do you mean by this?
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 06:08 PM   #9
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

lol!
ok easy problem, it should automatically fix this when you assign a new shader but for some reason its not.

In hypershade go to the shading groups tab and ctrl drag one of the shading groups from there onto your object.

If you strugle with that method, make a default object select it and your invisible object and then in the hypergraph show the input and ouput connections for both.

Attached to your new object you will see a shading group, middle mouse+ ctrl drag your invisible objects shape node in the hypergraph to the shading network of the other object.

An object cannot assign or link surface shaders without a shading group.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 09:06 PM   #10
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Wierd, yeah it should apply a new a shader once you apply a new material etc.

Originally posted by Voxi
No you guys. Read my whole question. I applied different shaders.
Where'd you say this?
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 11:47 AM   #11
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by LauriePriest
lol!
ok easy problem, it should automatically fix this when you assign a new shader but for some reason its not.

In hypershade go to the shading groups tab and ctrl drag one of the shading groups from there onto your object.

If you strugle with that method, make a default object select it and your invisible object and then in the hypergraph show the input and ouput connections for both.

Attached to your new object you will see a shading group, middle mouse+ ctrl drag your invisible objects shape node in the hypergraph to the shading network of the other object.

An object cannot assign or link surface shaders without a shading group.
Wow this looked like it would work, but it didn't. ;_;
I tried the first method and nothing happened. I tried the main surface and it worked but it didn't work with 10rig. Then the 2nd method and nothing happened. So I..
-middle mouse ctrl dragged the shading group to 10rig and it didn't connect
-middle mouse ctrl dragged 10rig to the shading group and it didn't connect
Grrrrrr

By the way: now I found this weird thing called the connection editor. It says polysurfaceshape10rig is an output and polysurfaceshape1 is an input. I don't know if this helps. -_-'

Last edited by Voxi : 27-11-2007 at 11:58 AM.
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 11:49 AM   #12
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by marlonjohn
Wierd, yeah it should apply a new a shader once you apply a new material etc.


Where'd you say this?
"and when I render him with various colors he is also invisible."

Sorry what I meant here is shaders. I just forgot what they were called.

Last edited by Voxi : 27-11-2007 at 11:55 AM.
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2007, 07:40 PM   #13
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Voxi
"and when I render him with various colors he is also invisible."

Sorry what I meant here is shaders. I just forgot what they were called.
Haha! nah its ok, no need to be sorry ... i coudnt find it so i though my Firefox or Simply maya site was stuffing up on me :p
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-11-2007, 08:09 PM   #14
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

this sounds too werid., how did you import it.., is it native maya?? is it OBJ.., can you just ry to import it againg and be aware of the settngs.., this shouldnt happen.., though thats no constellation for you at this time??
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2007, 07:23 AM   #15
Voxi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by mirek03
this sounds too werid., how did you import it.., is it native maya?? is it OBJ.., can you just ry to import it againg and be aware of the settngs.., this shouldnt happen.., though thats no constellation for you at this time??
Ya it's an .mb file. The problem might be is that I'm using PLE. I tried downloading and importing it again.
Voxi is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.