Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-12-2007, 10:04 PM   #1
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Split Polygon Tool Problem

Split Polygon Tool Problem
Guys

having a bit of a problem with this tool now. I am currently working on the helmet in the Getting Started with Maya (8.5). Have used the split polygon tool to split a polygon. My problems are :

1. When I select the second edge, and try to click-drag the point to the end of the edge, it does not move /slide on the edge. Instead, the second point stays exactly at the first selection point and the line is formed to that point from the first edge.

2. This is the least of the problem I have. When I hit enter to confirm the split, the line just vanishes.

However, when I check the Channel Box, I polysplit1 under inputs section with the values of Edges and Subdivisions.

Not able to work around this since quite some time now. Need Help.


GP
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:17 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm guessing that you're clicking from say, edge 1 to edge 5? You have to click on each edge individually.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2007, 10:35 PM   #3
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

No. I am clicking from edge 1 to edge 2. The line forms but vanishes when I hit enter or 'y'!!!

gp
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 01:14 AM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

it sounds like you may have some extra vertices. try clean up or go to vertex mode and select all of the vertexes and hit delete. sometimes when i use the split polygon tool i click the edges and nothing happens, but when i do it again, it works. also make sure that you haven't accidentally clicked an extra point on the other side of the model as that sometimes happens as well.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 04:55 AM   #5
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
I'm guessing that you're clicking from say, edge 1 to edge 5? You have to click on each edge individually.
No you don't.

You can click on one edge and click on another edge 7 edges away, and it will create the line for you. As long as you don't have any messed up Geo in between, such as 5 and 3 sided faces, or lose verts.

Check in your Tools setting, for the split polygon tool, and make sure that, "Split only from edge" is checked, and "Use snapping points along edge" is also checked.

Also make sure that Divisions per edge is set to 1.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 01:32 PM   #6
blackstrings
Registered User
 
blackstrings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Sates
Posts: 79
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

one thing you might want to check, is your tolerance for your split tool, maybe its attribute put up too high and that blocks you from clicking another point...so try lowering it down.

if not, most of time, your geometry isn't correct. You have an extra face, or edge. or vertex. or that polygon face you try to use the split too on isn't a flat face.

another thing you can try doing is just create one line at a time?...
maybe spliting too many lines, meses maya up?..
__________________
9 months into Maya...and still learning...
0 experience with any other 3D programs
blackstrings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 09:58 PM   #7
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi
I have tried on all the options given below. Firstly, the face (its actually a protective shield for the helmet ) was created using the append to polygon tool.

I get a feeling there is something wrong with this as I am not able to select any point on this surface with the split polygon tool. I have created a polygon cube and used the split tool with the current settings and its working fine.

Definitely, there is a problem with the face. I deleted and did it once again, with no luck. There must be some step I am missing here....

gp.
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-12-2007, 10:08 PM   #8
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you might want to try selecting all of the vertices and try merge vertices just to make sure everything is connected.

also, try selecting the new face and try reverse normals and then try the split polygon tool.

post a pic so we can see the problem.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2007, 05:40 PM   #9
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
I have attached the pic with the problem. The line comes up on the Protective Shield but is not maneuverable. But once I hit the enter key, the line disappears. The normals are okay on the face though I tried reversing with no result.

Regards,
gp
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 03:32 PM   #10
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi
sorry, guess the attachement did not go thru. Enclosed now.

Regards,
gp
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 08:37 PM   #11
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

I still don't see the image.

You need to check to make sure that you have no holes in your mesh.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 11:50 AM   #12
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi,
not sure why the attachment is not going thru. Trust it is in now.
Attached Thumbnails
 
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 12:02 PM   #13
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The problem here looks like you went horizontal with the append to polygon tool and what you should have done was append vertically several times to fill the hole and you would not have to use the split poly tool.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 05-12-2007 at 12:04 PM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2007, 02:39 PM   #14
gputhige
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Guys
thanks for all the support on this. I re-created the helmet once again today and can now split the polygon. I guess the issue should have been filling the holes as mentioned by some of you. Thanks once again for the support. I am back on track again.


gp
gputhige is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.