Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-12-2007, 02:53 PM   #1
xgabrielx
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 67
Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default z-depth

I'm trying to render a scene in several passes, but After effects doesn't display a z channel. I've tried rendering as softimage, but no joy. (I didn't forget to tick the depth channel box) usually I just delete all geometry except for anything that passes in front of the object I'm trying to isolate. Then apply a black surface shader, and remove all light links, but this leaves a lot of geometry in a scene that I don't need. I don't know how badly this effects render time, but surely, if the z channel was working I could just render the isolated object. Is there something I'm doing wrong in Maya, or Aftereffects?
xgabrielx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2007, 11:13 AM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

never been able to bring maya to render zdepth in a batchrender. neither with version 6.0 nor with 8.5 nor with any version in between. hope anyone can help you and me.

usually you check Depth Channel in the renderGlobals and select your renderCam. I think the clipping planes in the renderCam should define the b/w contrast similar to 3dsmax (I started to render zDepth with 3ds)

the odd thing with maya is the manual gives this 2line explanation, that´s all

"Depth Channel (Z Depth)

Controls whether rendered images contain a depth channel. The default setting is off."

well well

maya allways did create images for me (tga, png whatever) but they are all white in viewers and Photoshop tells -> cannot interpret file format...


never ever got it working. by now I am sure maya´s render zDepth checkbox was allways ment to be a joke with no internal connections to make users ... :headbang:


hope anyone has a solution and sorry for spamming your thread
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
glass se7enhedd Lighting & Rendering 18 10-12-2010 02:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.