Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 26-12-2007, 02:06 AM   #1
Edward256
Registered User
 
Edward256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Removing Dynamic Info

Hi!
I'm having a problem removing some rigidBody info from an object. I've done a bit of a mistake on how I applied the rigidBody. I tried to click Rig again but it said there's already something there. So I tried to remove it by Breaking the connection in the yellow fields, but that didn't help either. I looked in the manual on how to remove the information, but the page was blank. So I ask you: how do I remove the rigidBody information so I can place another one?

/Edward
Edward256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2007, 05:25 AM   #2
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

have you tried selecting the actual rigid body in the viewport and hit delete on the keypad? or in the hypergraph select the object and show all its connection in the hypergraph. you should be able to remove the rigibody solver.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2007, 08:13 AM   #3
Edward256
Registered User
 
Edward256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 27
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ah, thanks. Though I can't really select the rig in the viewport (that is if you are talking about the little X in the middle of the object).
And I have another problem that hasn't been resolved yet.
http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=28532

/Edward
Edward256 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-12-2007, 10:05 AM   #4
roach105
Subscriber
 
roach105's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: T.O Baby!
Posts: 1,016
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

yes, select the "x" and hit delete. for better cleaning of the nodes maybe using the hypergraph maybe better.
roach105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
where can i post info about 3D job openings? atadami Members Lounge 3 03-12-2010 10:51 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.