Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-12-2007, 03:59 PM   #1
warren_paul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do I make the shadows smooth here(screenshot inc.)

I use production quality with raytracing




The shadows have a noise like thing, where do I change the settings.

My first post btw.
warren_paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2007, 05:36 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

i don't have maya in front of me at the moment (and I can't see your image ), but I think you need to up your samples in your light settings. welcome to simply maya.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2007, 10:47 PM   #3
warren_paul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

http://img50.imageshack.us/img50/5193/mytable2ns7.jpg

For those that can't show the image tags. I'm really a newbie when it comes to rendering. What causes the grainy shadow.
warren_paul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2007, 10:49 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

your image is probabaly fine - i just couldn't see it cos i'm at work. did you play with the samples? i'm pretty sure that's it.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-12-2007, 11:40 PM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

could be, not enough resolution on the table object

not enough resolution in the shadow samples (do you have depth map shadows also??
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2007, 11:16 AM   #6
warren_paul
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I got it, never mind. Just had to change settings.
warren_paul is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.