Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-12-2007, 07:39 PM   #1
moritz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default representation problems

Hi, I am new in this forum and just about to learn maya.

I have some fundamental problems concerning representation on my screen. I attached a screen shot to explain:

1. the curser is unusal small, how can I see it bigger?

2. the curser in the left down field is not parallel to the x,y,z axis but slightly inclined. It has always been like that since I installed maya.

3. it seems to me that my graphic card is not working properly. When I try to change the proportion of the 4 different fields (windows), this awkward white lines appear until I release my finger from the mouse.

I was thinking that some of the problems could have to do with my hardware and my operation system, I am using:

windows vista home professional, 32 bit
maya 2008
and:
2 GB Ram,
2x Intel Core 2 CPU 4300 @1,80 GHz
nvidia Geforce 8400 gs

So please, any recomendation would help me.
Attached Thumbnails
 
moritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2007, 07:55 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: representation problems

Originally posted by moritz
1. the curser is unusal small, how can I see it bigger?

2. the curser in the left down field is not parallel to the x,y,z axis but slightly inclined. It has always been like that since I installed maya.

3. it seems to me that my graphic card is not working properly. When I try to change the proportion of the 4 different fields (windows), this awkward white lines appear until I release my finger from the mouse.

I was thinking that some of the problems could have to do with my hardware and my operation system, I am using:

windows vista home professional, 32 bit
maya 2008
and:
2 GB Ram,
2x Intel Core 2 CPU 4300 @1,80 GHz
nvidia Geforce 8400 gs

So please, any recomendation would help me.
1. Hit the +/- keys to make the manipulator tools bigger/smaller

2. Never seen this before, could be a video card problem

3. Try updating your video card drivers maybe

Welcome to the SM community
  Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2007, 08:19 PM   #3
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

yeah - sounds like an video card issue - check autodesks site to see if your card is qualified.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2007, 09:46 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

The Gforces are not qualified.

theres a thread on those cards over at CG talk that might be of use to you, its in the maya forum, you might have to do a search to get to it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-12-2007, 11:16 PM   #5
Kratch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

2: Could your move tool be set to object orientation rather then world?

3: As has been said, It is likely a video card issue, possibly aggrivated by using Vista
Kratch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-12-2007, 03:29 PM   #6
moritz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks to all of you.
As you said Kratch, my move tool was not oriented to world. So I could easily solve that problem.
Yes, maybe I should get a better video card as time pases by and I use more fequently the program.
I was also thinking that there must be a reason why maya 2008 is recommended for Windows Vista Business, so possibly not everything is working so fine on my machine, using Windows Vista Home Professional.
moritz is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.