Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-01-2008, 09:33 PM   #1
ieoie
Registered User
 
ieoie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 88
Thanks: 10
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default Camera setup Question.......

Dear reader,

i'm working on a file and want to add some emitters

later to hardware render the emitter multi-points
so i can add them in after effects as layer

but now when i trie to hardware render the particles
my hardware renderer does not respond well to the camera view

an image to explain more
www.ieoie.nl/Maya/CameraV.JPG

the camera is tied to an motion curve

hope someone can help me with this one

thx in advance

greetings in peace......
ieoie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2008, 10:52 PM   #2
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hi there Rob,

it's an neasy mistake to make (having done it 3 times this week myself) but have you got the correct camera selected in the render globals?

Take it easy,

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 12:28 AM   #3
ieoie
Registered User
 
ieoie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 88
Thanks: 10
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default

Originally posted by happymat27
Hi there Rob,

it's an neasy mistake to make (having done it 3 times this week myself) but have you got the correct camera selected in the render globals?

Take it easy,

Mat.
hey Mat,

had a nice resting time.......???

mann this Maya 3D is realy cool
surely got a new addiction
;-)
it is good the rendering sometimes takes a while so i can still get some food and a walk through the forest.....hahaha.......

the latest project on witch i found this camera issue
www.ieoie.nl/downloads/Flower_Act1.avi
this is the first camera trail
today i started renedering each layer one by one for after effects in stead of building the whole scene in maya itself
had some serious lighting conflicts.......

the question....

it is not the camera issue, or i understand you wrong
see.....

in both settings cam1 selected
www.ieoie.nl/Maya/2xCam1.JPG

the result in the hardwarerenderer
www.ieoie.nl/Maya/2xCam1_result.JPG

the little line in the middle is now over full screen displayed

i get this same result in the mental ray renderer

somewhere along the project i had an error
all worked well, so i did not see the problem, but maybe this is causing it

it was some kind a error like "cannot locate object in world" or something like that

i just went on and all worked till i tried to get a hardware render of my newly added particles

thx for your quick reply.....
lets hope you have some more ideas on this one........

if ya like to see the file for yoursef i will wrap it in and send ya a download link

keep up the good works bro......

namaste

Rob out......
ieoie is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.