Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-01-2008, 04:37 PM   #1
Mowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Poly to Sub

Hi

I have a little problem, and you must help me :bow:
Look on this screen:

>>>> IMAGE <<<<

I use mesh - celanup, this two "face" is selected and I can't convert :headbang:

Help my friends.
Mowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 05:05 PM   #2
harry98941
Registered User
 
harry98941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: bombay
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Go to the settings that named convert poly to subd &increase the faces its default 1000 &32 increase up to 5000
to view the face count of your model,Go to display -heads up display -polycount.
__________________
maya
harry98941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 05:27 PM   #3
Mowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

On SimplyMaya tutorial guy dont have to Up to 5000 but ok. I do It and again problem, check the screen:

IMAGE

And if I click "CelanUP" :

// polySurface1.vtx[298] // polyCleanupArgList 3 { "0","1","1","0","0","0","0","0","0","1e-005","0","1e-005","0","1e-005","0","1","0" };
// Error: No object matches name: polySurface1.f[252].f[*] //

Last edited by Mowicz : 21-01-2008 at 05:35 PM.
Mowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 08:39 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try messing around with the cleanup settings. Since you have Maya 2008, just hit the 3 key with your poly mesh selected.
  Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 09:27 PM   #5
Mowicz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Okey working !! But, I have another problem.

To converted model I wanna join another with booleans/union and I have again little problem, check for details screen:

SCREEN
Mowicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2008, 09:56 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

What that error means here is that both pieces of geometry have to be polygons, from the looks of it you have one piece polygon and the other Subd.You either have to do the boolean before converting or convert the subd back to poly and make the connection then convert to Subd.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 09:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.