Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-01-2008, 04:49 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render Issue - Final Gather

Using Maya 5.0.1

I have an animated scene set up with Final Gather on. My previews come of perfect but I'm having serious issues trying to render out the entire scene.

On the 'Common' tab I have it set to
Frame/Animation Ext - name.#.ext
Image Format - Targe (tga)

All I get is a single IFF file (Not even sure what thes a re good for) and no TGA frames what so ever.

Am I missing something?

Last edited by shockedpixie : 24-01-2008 at 04:57 PM.
shockedpixie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2008, 05:23 PM   #2
Senior Software Developer
publicFunction's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts

Screen Shot the render globals and post so we can see the settings...
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2008, 10:20 PM   #3
RockyMills_01's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St. Kitts, Caribbean
Posts: 235
Thanks: 7
Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts

Are you using Batch Rendering?
RockyMills_01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-01-2008, 10:56 AM   #4
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

Yes I'm trying to use 'Batch Render'.

Sorry no screen shots yet of the Global Render settings but I'm not altering too much off the norm.
shockedpixie is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 06:04 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.