Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-02-2008, 09:10 PM   #1
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Camera tumble issue

Alright, spent way too long messing with this yesterday so I'm throwing it out to the public commons.
Due to a HD crash this is a fresh install of Maya 8.5 and after getting all my settings and controls set back up I'm having an issue with the Camera tumble tool not pivoting as it should. It will ONLY pivot from the camera point itself regardless of what settings are checked - in other words I'd really like it to tumble around the selected object. I played with checking and unchecking every box in the Tumble Settings and none of them act differently. Have tried resetting all preferences, resetting the tool, etc.
While it doesn't prevent me from working, it's bloody annoying for a workflow when you can't rotate around the object you're working on.

What am I missing here? I've already stumped our other in-house users. :headbang:
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:17 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you try hitting F to frame the object?
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 10:20 PM   #3
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yup, the camera still pivots in place regardless of where the object or cursor is on the screen.
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 12:33 AM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm…… how about clicking on the compass in the top right of the perspective view (try clicking on the center square)?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:35 PM   #5
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The compass works just like the F key as a workaround - at least it centers the selected object and rotates around the center, but I still haven't been able to get the camera to tumble around the actual selected /cursor object.
Tumble settings I now have set to 'Tumble Pivot' which allows my workaround so far. Seems kindof backwards honestly - as soon as I switch to 'Center of Interest' or check the 'Tumble on object' box the camera goes back to pivoting on it's own center.
I know it all worked before I had to reinstall so I know it's possible, just not sure what's causing it. I remember having to play with it the first time too to get it to work right...which again seems anti-workflow for a default setting.
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 06:52 PM   #6
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Just an idea but have you checked the movement options tab of the camera attribute editor?
Make sure Use Pivot As Local Space is unchecked.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 07:38 PM   #7
purebuu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Arggg.. I just had the same problem I didnt understand what was going on... then after reading the last post.... I checked the camera views in the out liner and saw persp wasn't there?!? I thort why not u can't delete it then I noticed it was parented (for some unknown reason) underneath the top camera view!
purebuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 07:41 PM   #8
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That sounded great - but noticed that checkbox isn't even present under the Movement Options rollout...
Attached Thumbnails
 
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 07:46 PM   #9
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by purebuu
Arggg.. I just had the same problem I didnt understand what was going on... then after reading the last post.... I checked the camera views in the out liner and saw persp wasn't there?!? I thort why not u can't delete it then I noticed it was parented (for some unknown reason) underneath the top camera view!
Was worth a look - but no dice there either. Nothing parented camera-wise. This is an issue I have with any file - even new environments with a default setting. Will keep that in mind tho.
Thanks
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 07:47 PM   #10
purebuu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

funny, thought it might have been cos it only just happened to me, and you were saying the exact same problem that happened with me at the same time...
purebuu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 07:55 PM   #11
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

sorry it was just a thought and must be new attribute in Maya 2008.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 08:00 PM   #12
gdb341
Registered User
 
gdb341's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: MD
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Was a good thought...we're trying to talk the company into getting licenses for 2008 but not enough ppl here use Maya to justify it. Think we have one license (was mine actually) but I'm restricted to 8.5 just due to compatibility on the project =p
gdb341 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2008, 03:18 PM   #13
mads-XP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Angry compass

my compass is desapear do ennyone know how to get it back please help me
mads-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2008, 12:32 AM   #14
amoeba
Registered User
 
amoeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

In the preferences window, there's a tab for the compass, which has a hide/show button.
__________________
W.I.P's
-
Finished work
Mech
amoeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2008, 11:51 AM   #15
mads-XP
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: denmark
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thanks but that are in the lerning edition i have maya 2008
mads-XP is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.