Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-02-2008, 12:03 PM   #1
alexblom
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Edit mesh

I have made a polygon, but I can´t edit it lwith cut faces tool or split polygon tool, what´s wrong. It worked yesterday, but suddenly it just stopped. Even if I restart or make a new project it won´t work??

Please help..

Very Newbie
Alexander
alexblom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 01:20 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

do you have caps lock on maybe?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 06:11 PM   #3
alexblom
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Nope

checked that
alexblom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2008, 08:03 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

do you have it set to reference on a separate a layer perhaps?

can you do anything else to it? does it happen in other projects /scenes?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 02:11 AM   #5
alexblom
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Edit mesh

Not on a separat reference layer, and its on all scenes/projects
alexblom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 12:08 PM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

you might want to try deleting your user prefs folder under your maya directory. maybe that will help.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extrude Manipulator does not appear Celebrus Technical Issues 11 15-10-2013 09:37 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.