Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-03-2008, 05:17 PM   #1
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default smoothing pressing 1,2,3

I'm starting a new model and it shows the guy pressing 1,2,3 for smoothing. His model smooths and when I press the buttons it doesn't smooth my model but it shows that it's registering in the script editor. Anyone know why it's not smoothing but it says it is?
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2008, 05:59 PM   #2
IJke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What version of Maya do you have? The smoothing using 1, 2 and 3 is new in Maya 2008.
IJke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2008, 06:55 PM   #3
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Did you press the page up and page down buttons?
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2008, 07:58 PM   #4
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

no I didn't try the page up page down buttons, I will give that a shot. I don't have Maya open right now so I can't give it a try yet but in a little while I'll try it out.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 09:53 AM   #5
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

may be just that u r modeling in polygon instead in nurbs. (or i am just being a fool that u don't know that simple fact)
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2008, 08:10 PM   #6
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

It is supposed to be in poly mode, but I don't know what the problem was I opened maya again and it works fine, I didn't adjust any settings, must have just been some weird glitch in the program at the time.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.