Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-03-2008, 06:19 AM   #1
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default please help?

Hey guys. Im going nutz!

Would someone be able to export this 3dsmax file please. If anyone knows how to use and has a copy of 3dsmax, can you please help.

I need this rig that i need exporting for use in maya. When i did it, it only exports the mesh and no rig.

???

here is the file http://www.turbosquid.com/FullPrevie....cfm/ID/320800
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 08:41 AM   #2
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

max rigs cant be converted to maya i think?
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 09:09 AM   #3
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You might, might be able to do it via Motion builder, but I doubt it tbh. I know you can get MB rigs into maya, but I dont know about rigs.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 03:11 PM   #4
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

strange. in max there is an option that says you can. But for the love of god i dont know how.

There is a conversion tool that allows to to exports as an FBX file and import into maya. But there are settings you need to change in order for it to work.

For example: select the root node and press......for a start, navigating in max is like learning maya again...im likewoooah!

I got the rig from turbo squid, and the person who created it has more excellent characters for sale which im willing to buy.

However, it doesnt give any contact info of the creator so i could ask if he could rig them or convert them in maya.


aarrrrghh! i really want these characters lmao :p
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-03-2008, 03:34 PM   #5
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Go to a site for max users, maybe they know, otherwise you could contact the people who own the site you buy your models from and ask them if the guy/woman would like to do that for you
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.