Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-03-2008, 11:30 PM   #1
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default 32 02 64??

hi all.., i was thinking (and got a head ache so immediately stopped) .., i recently bulit a new PC (as some might remember) and it has a dual core AMD 64 times 2

does that mean i need a 64 bit version of maya???

i have no idea.., but this seems a job for Steve or the Architect.

M

it says

64x2 dual core
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2008, 02:12 AM   #2
wod
Subscriber
 
wod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 115
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hey mirek,

you don't need 64-bit maya. i have the same processers and i got a 32-bit version. its just that you are able to run a 64-bit version is you want

pat
__________________
"You won't get anything done by planning" - Karl Pilkington
wod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2008, 03:50 AM   #3
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

hey thanks, its just i have a slight case of hypochondria with computers. i get the occasional glitch and think , maybe if its the 64 bit version.., maybe thats the problem?? It seems it makes no difference..,

many thanks

mirek
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-03-2008, 05:04 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hi Mirek

If you wanted to go to 64 bit you would need a 64 bit version of windows (or any os you want) and then 64 maya etc etc.

You can utilise more RAM etc.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.