Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-03-2008, 02:28 AM   #1
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 537
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default need help

hi

i just renderd some frames out as jpg's 100 in total, my questition is how to i change the duration of the frames adobe premiere is playing them at which, happens to be 5 seonds per frame, i know if i select a frame and right click a menu shows up saying speed duration, the thing is it only alloes me to do this one frame at a time is there a way to do all the frame togather?
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 02:57 AM   #2
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I'm not sure how to do that in a batch in premiere. If you want them to go one after another like it were a movie and its 24 fps or w/e then take it into flash.
Flash will take any image sequence and convert it into a movie of XX FPs as chosen by you. Very handy.
Premiere is not meant for compositing
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 03:36 AM   #3
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

import the sequence as a clip into premiere.
You dont have to import them all seperately, should be a check box saying image sequence or somthing if i remember rightly.

Final cut pro is the program that cant handle sequences (on some versions at least).

render out with a frame buffer of four so it should read somthign like this
render.0001.jpg
render.0100.jpg

I advise you render out as tga or another high quality format, jpgs are made for single images on the internet.
If you import jpgs and export them as another compressed format there is a high chance you will get bad compression artifacts.

If you do want to change the default image duration you can do so in the settings.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-03-2008, 07:46 AM   #4
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 537
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

hi


thanks guys for helping, LauriePriest your method
worked :attn:
jali is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.