Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-04-2008, 03:37 PM   #1
sannehed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Wrong resolution size

Hello guys I have got a little problem here. When I render my size of the resolution is 50 % bigger / larger then the settings I have. I have looked over all the settings with my mate and we have the exact same settings but my result is different. Anyone knows what it might be?

// Greets from Sannehed
sannehed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 03:52 PM   #2
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

when you render a scene look at your settings in the render view window.
I think the attached image will solve your issue.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 04:20 PM   #3
sannehed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thanks

Oh yeah thank you. I do not know when it might have been changed but anyways ^^ thanks.
sannehed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2008, 04:32 PM   #4
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

your welcome. I've noticed that keystrokes are severely varied in maya if you have the caps lock button on.
I'm not sure what each stroke does then but I've found that I can accidentally disable undo's among other things. So make sure you're caps lock is off when working. Funny things happen.

Glad your all fixed up though.

-Cheers
-Alexander
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.