Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-04-2008, 12:18 PM   #1
W0utR
Registered User
 
W0utR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default sub-d in maya?

Hello, in 3DSMax i worked with sub-d to model objects, but how do you do that in Maya?
W0utR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:22 PM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi,

you create basics under the from the create drop down tab, and edit them in the surface menu set (from the menu set list on the top left).

There are tutorials on them in the maya documentation.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:24 PM   #3
W0utR
Registered User
 
W0utR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i actually ment, in 3DSMax you have "turbosmooth", what's it called in Maya?
Or is it just the "smooth" under Mesh?

I just noticed when i press 2 or 3 it makes my object smooth, but when i render i don't get why i see in perspective

Last edited by W0utR : 06-04-2008 at 12:29 PM.
W0utR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:51 PM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Ok I see,

You could smooth it to round it (as you mentioned, but it's still polygons) or if you want subdivisions, you can convert the polygon mesh under Modify > Convert.

Or in the menu setting tab you can choose to have mental ray convert it at render time, though I don't know too much about that.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 01:10 PM   #5
W0utR
Registered User
 
W0utR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

converting it to a subdiv works great.

Thank you.

Only 1 more question, when you render you get the original kube around it.

Last edited by W0utR : 06-04-2008 at 01:14 PM.
W0utR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 01:43 PM   #6
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

No probs, not sure about your other issue... when you converted it did you check keep original object? Could be you are rendering both, pre and post conversion.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.