Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-04-2008, 02:21 AM   #1
mamikapapo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Attach Surface problem...

Well, here I am again...

I'm making a bullet. So I made a NURBS circle, duplicated it a bunch of times, changing the scales on each, arranging them in such a way and lofted the curves 2 curves at a time to get this:



After that, I selected two surfaces and clicked on Attach Surfaces (Connect, Keep Originals OFF).



After attaching everything, when I try to move the bullet, it seems to stick to the first surface I attached, and just gets pulled with that other surface staying in place, looking all deformed. I tried deleting history already and removing the curves. To show you, I have this picture of attaching only the first two surfaces on the top, and then I centered the pivot and attempted to move them away... I got this effect:



Can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!
mamikapapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 03:59 AM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

are you sure you deleted history - did you have the objects selected when you did it?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 04:32 AM   #3
mamikapapo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes I'm pretty sure I did those... In fact I did it again just now just to make sure, and I got the same effect.

Thing is, if I use KEEP ORIGINALS ON, it seems to work now... But I'm quite sure it SHOULD work with Keep Originals Off, right?
mamikapapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 06:12 AM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

hmm - don't have my computer in front of me just now so not sure - think keep originals just makes a copy rather than use the actual objects - but hey, if it's working, best to just keep moving forward!
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2008, 02:36 AM   #5
mamikapapo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That's right! Got the bullets done so it's all good. Thanks once again!
mamikapapo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.