Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-04-2008, 01:54 AM   #1
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default The return of the mac

Im really sorry but theres one thing i forgot to ask
will my pc version of maya work on a mac
same for sony vegas

thanx for all your help earlier
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 02:16 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

No.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 02:25 AM   #3
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

ok cheers
ill just buy vmware fusion

BTW whats the difference between vmware fusion and the academic version?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 02:31 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by elephantinc
BTW whats the difference between vmware fusion and the academic version?
Dunno, maybe ones just cheaper for students?

Didnt you get a Mac CD with your purchace of maya?

If your getting a mac get mac software for it otherwise whats the point?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 02:32 AM   #5
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

hmmm i know what you mean but i just cant stand Vista
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 02:40 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont use it then, go with XP.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 02:48 AM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

hmm i suppose but i can tell microsoft dont want to support it much longer despite all the petitions
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 03:06 AM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

From what I have heard (as were a MS partner) its going to be supported untill 2012 or there abouts (4 years after SP3 comes out), so theres a while yet, I'm cirtanly in no hurry, heck I think win 2000 still supported.

Chris will know more ablut this than me.

Ive got vista running under VM ware on my desktop and tbh I've not had any problems with it, Its resource hungry but as long as your PC's up to the job I think its pretty stable, althogh I've not really done that much with it (I was testing networks out) so I cant really comment.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-04-2008, 03:10 AM   #9
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

ok ill have to think about it
thanx fo all the help
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2008, 02:54 AM   #10
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Vista doesn't bother me any. It is the sole OS on my desktop and it work pretty well. Takes some configuring to get everything neat n tidy but after that your good to go.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.