Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 17-04-2008, 10:15 PM   #1
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default raw motion capture

Can maya load raw motion capture? My max friend said he has some motion capture stuff he can send me for my rig, but i didnt know that could be done? He says it can..
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2008, 10:55 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yeah I think so, but your best of cleaning it up befoer using it if its raw.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 12:54 AM   #3
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok no problem, how would one go about importing this?
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 02:34 AM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What kind of file is it? is it FBX?

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 03:11 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If its raw its probably not FBX, probably c3d if its form a vicon system (think thats the format they use) Which if I think about i'm not too sure if you can directly import to maya.

I use motion builder to add and clean up raw data, if you can have a look into it its superb, really fast and easy to use.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 04:07 PM   #6
ulaoulao
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 64
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

CSM and BVH. Any good.
ulaoulao is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2008, 04:21 PM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

BVH you can, never tried CSM but I have heard of it (in motionbuilder)

But like I said if its raw as in straight off the mocap, you might heve to clean up dirty areas, which I would recommend motion builder, but you might have a good chance thats its been cleaned already.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.