Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-05-2008, 01:26 PM   #1
Jo Wand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 86
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Batch render not working on Mac book pro?

Hi,
I'm trying to batch render a 168 frame animation using maya software renderer. I have left it for over an hour, several times and still it shows no progress. This is the message in the script editor from when I start till over an hour later every time.....

// Result: saving temporary file /Users/jowand/Documents/MAYA Stuff/mayaProjects/support_files/project4/scenes/beach__401.mb //
// Result: Rendering with Maya Software... //
// Result: Percentage of rendering done: 0 (doing frame 1) //

Can anyone suggest anything?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
www.jowand.com
Jo Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 04:25 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hmm, very hard to tell.

You've got it set to multiple frames in the render settings (I always forget that!!)

What are you rendering with?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2008, 06:07 PM   #3
Jo Wand
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 86
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm trying to render with maya software. I set the start frame and end frame but i cant find a button for multiple frames, It's maya 8.5..........
__________________
www.jowand.com
Jo Wand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2008, 09:12 AM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

In the Global Render Settings ensure you set the settings to anything that is not marked with (Single Frame), than set your start and end frame

Oncve thats done go to the Render Menu and choose render > batch render Options. Tick all processors, if ur using a daul or quad processor and leave it.

It can take a little time for it to start kicking off and once it starts it will shoot through. This all depends on your PC and its hardware capabilities.

Best to post what you are doing and we can advice if your going wrong from there. I normally start a render and then go watch a movie...
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.