Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-05-2008, 01:06 AM   #1
INOX
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default What the . . . Render help!

Okay, I'm stuck.

I've got 1 file, I'm trying to render it on 3 machines. The only difference I've made is in the Render Globals I've divied up the frame numbers, so CPU 1 is rendering 1-100, CPU 2 is doing 101-200, etc.

Well, CPU 2 is working fine. It's cranking 'em right out.

CPU 1 and 3 are hanging up on the first frame they try to render. It starts, it even creates the file (1k), and then it stayed hung up on 0%. I've let them sit and they just stay there.

I'm at work, so the 3 machines I'm using are identical in performance/setup.

I'm not getting any errors, so I have no idea what's wrong. All three machines render just fine with Maya Software, but 1 and 3 get hung up with MR. What gives?
INOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 05:27 AM   #2
INOX
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

P.S. I've tried rendering the same frame set as CPU 2 on others, and that's not working. So we know it's not just certain frames that it likes or doesn't like.

I'm now trying to do this on a 4th computer (my own, at home). This time, when I try to batch render, it gives me:

"// Error: Could not create command port : jeff:7835"

My name is Jeff, so I'm not sure what it's trying to access here but it sounds like a permissions thing? Ugh. Help?
INOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 09:01 AM   #3
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

First off, try rebooting your computer. If that doesn't work, you may have a firewall or anti-virus program blocking the port so you wanna straighten that out. You may want to disconnect from the internet and disable your anti-virus stuff while rendering. If that doesn't work rendering from the comand line should do the trick.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 10:43 AM   #4
INOX
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I'll look into the firewall/anti-virus stuff.

Is there a way to render from the command line when rendering with Mental Ray? I've been looking for a solution to that all day. Everything I try, I still end up with images rendered with Maya Software renderer.
INOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 04:40 PM   #5
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Batch Rendering Farm: http://www.lamrug.org/presentations/...nder_farm_.htm

As for he command line render go Start->Run and type cmd. Go to your scene directory and then type
render -r mr FILENAMEHERE.mb
-r tells the comp that you're gonna pick a render type and mr is mental ray. Good luck.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 08:09 PM   #6
INOX
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 84
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Seriously, thanks so much. That saved me a lot of time. Here goes nuthin!
INOX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.