Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-05-2008, 03:59 PM   #1
Lucarech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Maya on macintosh?

Hello I am going to start learning Maya, I have a big question: I am working on a MacBookPro, is that ok or I have to install Windows on my computer?
__________________
Luca
Lucarech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 04:07 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Get a mac version of maya
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 04:15 PM   #3
Lucarech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have already a mac version but I cannot use a tree button mouse... the button dont work very well with the functions of zooming and the others 2. Is that only a problem of configuration of the mouse?
__________________
Luca
Lucarech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 04:17 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Lucarech
I have already a mac version but I cannot use a tree button mouse... the button dont work very well with the functions of zooming and the others 2. Is that only a problem of configuration of the mouse?
Just get a Mighty Mouse.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2008, 01:21 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Lucarech
I have already a mac version but I cannot use a tree button mouse... the button dont work very well with the functions of zooming and the others 2. Is that only a problem of configuration of the mouse?

Installing windows wont fix your mouse if its only got one button.

The "mighty mouse" seems to have a few problems with gunge building up (read reviews on apples site) Justget a standard 3 button mouse as there a lot cheaper and will work just the same (as long as theres no compatability issues)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2008, 01:27 AM   #6
Lucarech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I already have a 3 button mouse but it does not work well. At the same time I did not search a lot for the setting of it on in Maya. Are there some mouse settings in Maya? Where exactly? thank you
__________________
Luca
Lucarech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-05-2008, 03:33 AM   #7
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I dont think theres and settings for the mouse.

Whats actually wrong, it your mouse dodgey or is it just when your using maya that bits dont work for it??
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2008, 10:11 PM   #8
Lucarech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

A friend gave me a mighty mouse for a test. I only cam zoom in and out using the scroll button... normaly I should be able to mouve around by pressing a button of the mouse and the scroll button isn't it?
__________________
Luca
Lucarech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2008, 07:30 AM   #9
theartknife
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'm running maya on a mac and it's fine. left and right buttons work as normal and the scroll wheel zooms in and out when i scroll it and pans around if i click it.

sounds like you just need a different mouse, mine was just a cheapo plug in and play one and it's fine.
theartknife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2008, 11:34 PM   #10
Lucarech
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Can somebody who is using the mighty mouse tell me what are his presets in the System preferences windows for each button?

Thanks
__________________
Luca
Lucarech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2008, 11:37 PM   #11
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Lucarech
Can somebody who is using the mighty mouse tell me what are his presets in the System preferences windows for each button?

Thanks
When I'm using Maya I switch my MMB to Button 3 and when I'm not using Maya I just switch it back to Dashboard.

And I always leave the LMB to Primary Button, the RMB to Secondary Button, and the side buttons to Exposé – All Windows.
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.