Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-05-2008, 08:45 PM   #1
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default creating a particle grid on plane or otherway round.

Hey guys,

Was wondering how would I go about either setting a particle grid to be made on the position of a plane or have a plane be created at a particle grids postion?

I am guessing it goes along the basis of finding the particle grid's position at setting it up that way but am pretty stuck where to go from there. I can get a particle ID's postion by using the 'getParticleAttr' command and specifying the first particle, but am not sure where to go from here.

Many thanks in advance,
Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2008, 08:58 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If you've got the particles position in space where you want the plane to be then stick that into a attribute and use it to be the position of the plane (using Xform or move)
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-05-2008, 10:25 PM   #3
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thanks for the speedy reply gster! However I am still fairly new to mel so am not sure how I would go about doing that and in which order, please enlighten lol.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2008, 12:33 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If you use the getParticleAttr so that it contains the data that you want, just have that as the position of the plane, as I aint got maya open it might be some thing like this.

move -a `what you want to do here so its XYZ positions` objectname ;

Theres a probably a more elagant solution to it...
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.