Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 19-06-2008, 08:09 AM   #1
Phizzon
Registered User
 
Phizzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Copy and paste

I'v got a few simple questions.
How do you change the background colour of a render?
Is there a simple way to drag a model while pressing a button to copy it?
Phizzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 10:25 AM   #2
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well to change the background color...select the camera you're rendering in...once your camera is selected...on the tabs menu...there should be a tab called "enviornment" in there u will see its black...thats the color you change to change your bg color in renders and as far as your second question...im not quite sure if I understand what you're asking
__________________
Toyota Supra WIP


I create feeling in others that they themseleves don’t understand.
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 11:16 AM   #3
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

in 3D Studio Max if you hold shift and move an object you can duplicate/instance it. If you hold alt in photoshop and drag a layer you create a copy of it.

I believe that is what is desired here.

As for how to do such a thing in Maya? I'm not quite sure. But if you hit ctrl+d you get a duplicate and can move that as you please.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2008, 10:13 PM   #4
Phizzon
Registered User
 
Phizzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanx both have helped
Phizzon is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.