Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-06-2008, 09:05 AM   #1
herrputti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem exporting maxwell render from maya to another computer

hi,

I am working on some renders in maxwell that I export from Maya.

normally, I render them on my own computer, which works well.

now, I would like to render them on a second computer which I only use for rendering.

I started of by exporting a .mxs from maya , copying it to the second computer, but there I cannot resume it for it cannot find the texture files, etc which are all located on my own computer.

than I tried to use the network render, but strangely enough, when I click 'add' in the network tab and choose the .mxs file, it says:

"MXS File does not exist or it is Invalid or Obsolete. Please choose a valid MXS"

(But the mxs does open in mxstudio, for instance - the file does not seem that invalid)

Any good advise on how I can export my render to another computer / fix these problems?

Thanks!
herrputti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2008, 01:18 PM   #2
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

You might wanna post this to Next Limit, it sounds to me like a licence issue!!!

Some software will write licence information within files to stop you transferring from one place to another. I would check what your licence is (Single Workstation or Render Farm/Multiple Machines).
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-06-2008, 01:27 PM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

you need to make sure its part of a project, so all of the textures are in a set place. (File>Project>New)

then just transfer the whole project over to the other computer... i think that will work.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.