Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!


Go Back   Simply Maya User Community - Maya Tutorials > Lounges > Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-07-2008, 07:41 PM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default maya 2008 very weird problem. faces are missing on object

hi everyone,

I just model a F16 jet, when i tried some rendering and smooth , suddenly i saw some of the faces are missing, the reason I dont know. can someone help me out.
I had it before, but cant really remember where the problem is,

maybe you know better,

have a look at image, the blue wireframe, it is not wireframe on shaded, it is just appear on my object, so i need your help,
Attached Thumbnails
 
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2008, 08:18 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I don't know exactly what this is about but it looks like a sub-d/polygon transformation issue. I bet you've got two mashes, one on top of the other in this model...
try to clean it up, so you're left with only the base polygon mash and then prep it for render again (delete history before you do that as well).
Sorry I can't offer more professional help
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2008, 11:34 PM   #3
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Ive had this many many freakign times i hate it, ive never found out a way to get rid of it, but just restarting from the last save.


this bug takes pleace when u convert the ploy to subd or other way around.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2008, 11:45 PM   #4
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

You know, I don't remember if this is even the solution but try deleting history and reapplying the shader.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 02:45 AM   #5
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

actually, this happens when converting to Sub-d, than you simply undo it. I suggest converting back instead of undo-ing it.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 04:29 AM   #6
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

no that doesnt work lol
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 10:03 AM   #7
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

actually, yes it does, lol, if the error didn't already happen.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 02:03 PM   #8
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

JOOPNUB IT DOSNT WORK FOR ME


OIL CAN v.2!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 02:38 PM   #9
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

hi guys, thanks for replay.

I tried
-undo = undo option doesn't work at all
-delete history doesn't help
-convert back to sub and than back to polygon = doesn't help
-try onther shader to it, yes it is help but just I got whole surface back, so I can see my f16 looks normal. but now I got 2 meshes on top of each other,


it is 2 meshes on top of each other, need remove one of them

do you know how? please don't tell me select the faces and delete the faces, it is 1000 of poly faces, tried do the merge vertex still doesn't help.

anyone smart here?
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 04:30 PM   #10
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

After the mash is already **** up there's not much you can do... try deleting whatever you think is unnecessary from the hypergraph(First delete all connections among whatever mashes you find there), that might work(It did for me anyway).

about undo - if you just loaded a file and you don't have some advanced settings activated then you're not supposed to be able to undo. Another bug I noteiced is that Ctrl+Z doesn't always work, so try Edit->Undo.

Joopson is right. You can AVOID this bug by not undoing Poly->Sub-d transformation. After it happened undo is quite useless...

Hope it helps,
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 04:41 PM   #11
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

You could try selecting the object, the select "Mesh > Seperate". You may then be able to select just the duplicate and delete it.

Or, you could try running polygon cleanup on it, trying various settings. Or maybe select all the vertices and merge with a very low value.

cheers

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-07-2008, 04:56 PM   #12
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I just tried it:
Separate won't work, marge vertices didn't work for me but if it does, it might enable you to use cleanup successfully, otherwise that won't help either.
If my previous advise didn't work, you might want to try an advanced cleanup mel script (google it).
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2008, 03:42 PM   #13
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

look in your hypergraph to make sure you don't just have two copies of the same thing overlapping each other... if you say you have two meshes, then two meshes you have, and one is enough. delete the other object.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2008, 03:52 PM   #14
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

NeoStrider:
It wont hurt to read the whole thing through before you comment...
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2008, 04:02 PM   #15
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hahahaha whoops yea totally passed over that, sorry man.

after seeing everyone start commenting about materials and re-converting and undoing i kinda just went into skimming mode.

hell i was gonna say select the one object and export it into a new scene, but then thought 'gee what if there's a duplicate that's just creating viewport confusion and he got what he wanted but he just can't see it right?' and opted for solution: hypergraph. i honestly believe no more than about 15% of the newer newbs even know what it is. kinda like how the multilister is to the hypershade, the hypergraph seems to be to the outliner as of late. *shrug*

wow i kinda just went on a whole mental trip didn't i? it's like 6:00 AM and i've only got 2 hours of work to go... <sigh>
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Keep faces on Sircharles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-12-2010 01:20 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.