Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-07-2008, 10:56 PM   #1
krayzface
Registered User
 
krayzface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: US
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Plug-ins

I am wanting to bring in some 3D models from an outside source (files from the Protein Data Bank in .vrml or .mol2 file format) and currently I do not have the ability to import them into Maya. Does anyone know of a plug-in that might allow me to bring in those file types?

Also, I have used Maya on other computers (not my own) and there was an option in the Preferences to turn on a projection for selecting edges and faces (where an edge/face turns green when mouse passes over it letting you know that would be the one you'd select if clicked). That is not available on my version. Does anyone know where I might be able to find this option (if it is a separate option that needs to be "turned on" like from the plug-in manager, or is it only available for certain Maya versions)?
__________________
Kray-Z-Face
krayzface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-07-2008, 11:07 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

STFW (AKA Google it - does anyone remember where this is from?)
*.vrml to Maya seems promissing... *.mol2 doesn't but If you look really well you might find something.
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2008, 01:00 AM   #3
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Pre selection highlight i believe is part of Maya 2008 , but multi selection which includes being able to hightlight whatever you mouse over rather than the component mode you are in requires extension pack 2 for 2008.
You can turn pre selection highlight on or off in the preferences under Window then Setting/Preferences then highlihgt selection .

If you are not using Maya 2008 then you could use the NEX plugin made by digitalraster, although this is not a free plugin.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2008, 12:09 AM   #4
krayzface
Registered User
 
krayzface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: US
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hey thanks for the info! I am using 2008 and I know what you are talking about in the Settings/Prefs but on my computer the option isn't even there to check (under the "Modifiers" section of the "Selection" portion of the settings).
I didn't know if maybe it was something that came separate. It's not the end of the world but it is one of my favorite tools settings to have turned on because of the ease of selecting a face or edge and it keeps you from selecting the wrong one.



Originally posted by jsprogg
Pre selection highlight i believe is part of Maya 2008 , but multi selection which includes being able to hightlight whatever you mouse over rather than the component mode you are in requires extension pack 2 for 2008.
You can turn pre selection highlight on or off in the preferences under Window then Setting/Preferences then highlihgt selection .

If you are not using Maya 2008 then you could use the NEX plugin made by digitalraster, although this is not a free plugin.
__________________
Kray-Z-Face
krayzface is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2008, 01:43 AM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

the option isn't even there to check (under the "Modifiers" section of the "Selection" portion of the settings).
I thought the option for pre selection highlight was in 2008 but it might be a feature of ext pack 1 but definately ext pack 2 gives you multi selction highlight.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.