Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-07-2008, 08:18 PM   #1
agranville
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Duplicate Special Box Problem

Could someone explain to me why my box is not popping up for Edit>Duplicate Special? I have seen the youtube video, but after he does that step a box pops up. On mine nothing pops up. Could someone tell me why?
__________________
Dream
agranville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2008, 08:46 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

There's a little box on the right for special options of the tool
(some tools have it, some don't. duplicate special does...)
if you click the box and not the text a 'box' will pop up.
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2008, 08:48 PM   #3
agranville
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile

Thanks for the help. Now could someone please explain why does some of the area that is duplicated is overlapped on the main area?
__________________
Dream
agranville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2008, 08:51 PM   #4
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

You might want to delete history, freeze transformations and adjust the pivot before you duplicate...
If you're still having problems post a pic with the duplicate special options and of what do you mean by overlap
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.