Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 20-07-2008, 12:44 PM   #1
m4jiid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem ) :

Hi
I have a viewing problem
I can't see the whole scene .. where I've painted red , the scene is just gray and I cant see anything there .. I can still do my job if i zoom the scene out and move it a litlle bit .. but then it gets very small .. and im working on a laptop .. so i wonder if I can change any setting that removes the gray area ..

Thanks


and excuze my bad english
Attached Thumbnails
 
m4jiid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2008, 01:09 PM   #2
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

im taking a guess out of the hat, but i think that grey area is ment for your atribute editor from the size of it, though dont know why its greyed out ... my guess would be video card issue,
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2008, 06:00 AM   #3
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Its a laptop right? What graphics does it use?

Intel GMA or something like VIA? Maya isn't supported on those graphics, so it could be the cause, although I doubt it.

I noticed that you use Windows Vista... try disabling the 3D effects (actually, try disabling one at a time too see which one), I think its the transparency effects thats behind this.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2008, 04:34 PM   #4
m4jiid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well i reinstalled it and now it works great .. thnx anyway
m4jiid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2008, 04:34 PM   #5
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

If it was a Maya window grayed out the grid would have been in the middle...
Try reloading default preferences
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.