Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-07-2008, 09:22 AM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question ques

Some very weird stuff occured while running maya 8.0 and i have a few questiones.
First of all ..Is it possible that can there be more then one versions of maya 8.0?
Does Maya 8.0 have the modeling option?
Does Maya 8.5 have the modeling option?
Thank you!
nonender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 09:29 AM   #2
Registered User
Bluethunder's Avatar
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

I'm not sure what you mean by "more than one version of maya 8.0" , maybe someone else does...

I do know that Maya 8.5 (at least the PLE) does not have a modeling menu set. Instead, it has a "surfaces" and "polygons" menu set.

Hope that helps.
Bluethunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 09:48 AM   #3
Registered User
Joopson's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts

There is 3 versions of every maya release. PLE, Complete, and Unlimited.
PLE is the free version with a watermark over it. Maya complete is the standard version of maya. PLE without the watermark, so to speak. and Unlimited is maya complete, but with cloth, fur, fluids, etc.
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 10:42 AM   #4
Registered User
Acid44's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts

well... whats the "weird stuff" that occured?
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 11:12 PM   #5
Chirone's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default Re: ques

Originally posted by nonender
Does Maya 8.0 have the modeling option?
Does Maya 8.5 have the modeling option?
Thank you!
i assume you're talking about the modelling menu set which was part of the dropdown list in the upper left hand corner

in that case it doesn't exist in 8.0 or 8.5 because it was split into Surfaces and Polygon menu set as bluethunder mentioned

but like acid said... what is the "weird stuff" that's happened?

that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.