Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-08-2008, 07:11 PM   #1
NikolayUzunov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How can I shade just one object on wireframe mode?

Hi everyone,

I just started modelling a human head in maya using polygon planes with images attached to them for the photo references in front and side view. I wanna ask, how do you make the reference images show in smooth shaded mode, while keeping the model mesh in wireframe mode, so that you can still see the references?

Thanks in advance!
NikolayUzunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 09:53 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Not sure exactly what your after, but you could use xray mode/ or just make a new lambert, apply it to geometry and decrease its transparency a bit, then you can still see the ref's through the geometry.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2008, 11:30 PM   #3
NikolayUzunov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, this is what I eventually did. But I want to still be able to see the mesh smooth shaded in the perpective view, so that i get a better understanding of what is going on with my mesh while i'm modeling in front and side view.

I'm sorry if I can't explain it right. Maybe this video can help:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xls25...eature=related

See how the mesh in perspective view is smooth shaded, but just wireframe in front and sideviews ?
NikolayUzunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 04:59 AM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

it's probably related to your image planes

i dont' have maya in front of me so i can't tell you exactly if its related to image planes

but i'm guessing the image planes will show in all views as they do in that video. since image planes aren't geometry that you can move around that's probably why you can still view a model in the wireframe mode and still see the image planes as what it's meant to be
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 05:27 AM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i dont get the point.., having a bad day.., just want to say .., if you go to 'image plane attributes' you can offset or move the image planes from the translation tab (from memory).
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 05:27 PM   #6
NikolayUzunov
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry if my question seems stupid...I'm new in Maya
I decided using image planes after all.

Thanks for your help!
NikolayUzunov is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 05:33 PM   #7
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

it's not that your question seems stupid (i'm told stupid questions don't exist), what i think mirek03 means is that he doesn't see any need for what you saw in the youtube video with the whole wireframes with full image planes in the orthogonal views

mainly because we all just use the x-ray options, which you can download a shortcut for from.... highend i think
stick it on your shelf and it's a lot faster than navigating the menus

i don't usually use image planes (i did when i started out but then none of the video tutorials i saw used them, maybe cuz they weren't around in the old versions of Maya... i dunno), just make a plane and give it a lambert shader with the image...

of course both ways have their ups and downs...
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2008, 05:40 PM   #8
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

*EDIT*

I think I miss understood the question.

Here a tutorial on setting up image planes:

http://www.the-blueprints.com/index.php?tutorials/maya/
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"

Last edited by Mayaniac : 03-08-2008 at 05:49 PM.
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 01:15 PM   #9
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Chirone
it's probably related to your image planes
thanks to Mayaniac's mb files i found that i'm right :p
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 10:29 AM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

no i didnt mean it was a supid question

dont know about mayaniac's .mb files but it sure was a great link

M
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.