Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-08-2008, 01:48 PM   #1
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default maya and after effects (need help)

hi
I created shinny animation logo with high resolution in maya. the animation process was perfects(happy). I imported my logo into after effects with some nice background. now I am trying to render it, but the final render looks pretty good, because it is for TV production need to be in HD quality and more than 1080 pixel resolution . the problem is that I can render the final video only in 720x468 , it is to small for TV video production. when I try view it in full screen , it looks blurry, I know because of the image resolution. so how can I render it in high resolution more than 720x..... ,

need help, any link/tutorials/website........?
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2008, 05:33 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What size did you render out from Maya? Is it renderig out of AE that your having trouble with?

If its AE your on about then just change the composition settings, these can be found under the 'composition' menu at the top.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2008, 04:35 AM   #3
dubai3d
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 245
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

the image format render in maya is full 1024.
dubai3d is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:58 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You need to have matched the sizes before you rendred and comped.

If you want to render in 1080 then set it in maya to render it at that size, same with after effects.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.